Bowling Green, KY

Trailer washing services in Bowling Green, Kentucky

Two trailer washing options serve Bowling Green, and they are not the same animal. One is a detailer with a perfect rating from 34 reviews. The other is a Camping World service bay that does mobile work and roof cleaning. Average rating sits at 4.3. If your trailer is a travel trailer, fifth wheel or toy hauler with a chalky cap, read the differences before you book, because oxidation removal is the part most people underestimate.

Discover Trailer Washing in Bowling Green, KY

2Detailers listed
4.3★Average Google rating
1Clean roofs
Request a quote

RV detailers in Bowling Green

HotShot Auto Detailing in Bowling Green, KY

HotShot Auto Detailing

318 White Dogwood Cir, Bowling Green, KY ★ 5.0 (34 Google reviews)

Women-owned Bowling Green detailer with a 5.0 rating and 34 reviews for cars, RVs, and boats.

CeramicTrailer washWax Interior detailingOxidation removal
Camping World RV Service - Bowling Green in Bowling Green, KY

Camping World RV Service - Bowling Green

725 Bluegrass Farms Blvd, Bowling Green, KY ★ 3.7 (3 Google reviews)

Camping World RV Service in Bowling Green offers RV washing, waxing and interior cleaning, plus repair and maintenance.

MobileTrailer washWax Roof cleaningInterior detailingAwning cleaning

Who does what in Bowling Green

HotShot Auto Detailing earns its 5.0 from 34 reviews and lists ceramic coating, wax and trailer washing, with interior work and oxidation removal on the menu. That combination matters on a gelcoat cap that has gone dull. Camping World RV Service - Bowling Green sits at 3.7 from a small review count, offers mobile washing plus roof, interior, awning and fleet work. One of the two listings includes roof cleaning, so if your trailer roof is growing a green stripe, ask about it up front. Mobile means they come to your storage spot, but confirm they bring their own water and power.

Oxidation first, wax second

A faded front cap does not come back with wax alone. Oxidation removal is a cutting step, and it has to happen before any sealant goes on, or you are sealing chalk into the fiberglass. Ask each detailer how they handle it and what they use after. Ceramic coating is the longer-lasting route and the pricier one. It also needs upkeep: a proper wash now and then, no harsh degreasers, and don't let bug splatter sit on it through a hot summer. Wax is cheaper and you will be back sooner. Insist on the price per foot in writing before anyone touches the trailer.

Roof, awning and where you park it

Trailer washing in Bowling Green often runs into the same practical snag: where the trailer actually sits. Some neighborhoods and parks have rules about washing at home, and runoff is part of that conversation. Ask the detailer about water recovery if you are on pavement. Roof and awning cleaning get skipped by a lot of owners until the fabric stains, and Camping World is the listing here that names both. If you store on gravel or grass, mention it, since a mobile setup needs firm ground. Fleet work is also listed, which is worth knowing if you run more than one rig.

Detailing by service in Bowling Green

Nearby cities

RV detailing guides

Questions people ask

How many trailer washing options are in Bowling Green?

Two are listed here. HotShot Auto Detailing carries a 5.0 rating from 34 reviews, and Camping World RV Service - Bowling Green has a 3.7 from 3 reviews. The average across both is 4.3. Only one of the two offers mobile service.

Do any of them clean the trailer roof?

Yes, one listing includes roof cleaning. Camping World RV Service - Bowling Green lists roof work along with awning, interior and fleet service. If roof cleaning is your main reason for calling, say so when you book so the right crew and equipment show up.

Should I get oxidation removal before wax?

Yes. Wax over chalky fiberglass traps the chalk and looks worse in a few weeks. The cutting step comes first, then protection. Ask the detailer to explain their process, and get the price per foot in writing before work starts.

What does ceramic coating require afterward?

Regular washing with a mild soap, no harsh degreasers, and prompt removal of bug splatter and bird droppings. Coating is not permanent, so ask how long the product is expected to last and what maintenance they recommend. It costs more than wax up front, so know what you are buying.