Foley, AL

Trailer washing services in Foley, Alabama

Two trailer washing services work Foley, and both carry a perfect 5.0 rating, which is rarer than it sounds. One has 141 reviews behind it, the other just 8, so the track record gap is worth noticing. Travel trailers and fifth wheels around here take a beating from sun and road film, and a wash is only step one. Here is who does the work and what to ask before you book.

Discover Trailer Washing in Foley, AL

2Detailers listed
5.0★Average Google rating
7More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV detailers in Foley

SouthernShine Mobile Detailing in Foley, AL

SouthernShine Mobile Detailing

1212 Sweet Laurel St, Foley, AL ★ 5.0 (141 Google reviews)

Mobile detailing in Foley rated 5.0 from 141 reviews, with reviewers citing punctuality and thorough cleaning.

MobileTrailer washWax Interior detailing
Vessel-Clean in Foley, AL

Vessel-Clean

7347 Coopers Landing Rd, Foley, AL ★ 5.0 (8 Google reviews)

Foley detailer with a 5.0 rating from 8 reviews, known for ceramic coating and recurring boat cleaning.

CeramicTrailer wash

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Foley. Plenty of mobile detailers cover a wide area, so ask even if they're a town over.

Ace Mobile Detailing in Gulf Shores, AL

Ace Mobile Detailing

6642 AL-59, Gulf Shores, AL ★ 4.9 (218 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV detailing in Gulf Shores with a 4.9-star rating from 218 reviews.

MobileCeramicTrailer washWax Interior detailingOxidation removalLicensed or insured

Southern Gloss Detailing

709 Wynn Rd, Summerdale, AL ★ 5.0 (11 Google reviews) nearby

Certified auto, marine, and aviation detailer in Summerdale, AL, with a 5.0 rating from 11 reviews.

MobileCeramicTrailer wash Interior detailingFleet & dealer work
Lunsford and Bach Detailing Co. in Fairhope, AL

Lunsford and Bach Detailing Co.

256 N Bayview St, Fairhope, AL ★ 5.0 (6 Google reviews) nearby

Fairhope auto detailing shop with a perfect 5.0 rating from 6 Google reviews and repeat praise for attention to detail.

CeramicTrailer washWax Interior detailing
Datz Quality Detailing in Pensacola, FL

Datz Quality Detailing

1801 Heinrich St Apt 14, Pensacola, FL ★ 4.9 (35 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile detailing in Pensacola with a 4.9-star rating from 35 reviews, praised for attention to detail and interior cleaning.

MobileCeramicTrailer washWax Interior detailingOxidation removal

Revival Marine Care

3202 Barrancas Ave, Pensacola, FL ★ 5.0 (109 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile detailing in Pensacola with a 5.0 rating from 109 reviews, known for oxidation removal and gelcoat work.

CeramicTrailer washWax Interior detailingOxidation removal
Legacy Detailing Pros in Pensacola, FL

Legacy Detailing Pros

5603 North W Street, Pensacola, FL ★ 5.0 (2 Google reviews) nearby

Pensacola detailing shop with 30+ years of experience, certified ceramic coatings, mobile service and paint correction.

MobileCeramicTrailer washWax Interior detailingFleet & dealer work

Who does trailer washing in Foley

SouthernShine Mobile Detailing is the busy one, with 141 reviews at a 5.0 average, and it handles mobile work, washing, trailer washing and wax. That mix matters if you want the rig cleaned where it sits. Vessel-Clean has just 8 reviews but also sits at 5.0, and its types lean toward ceramic coating and trailer washing, so it suits an owner thinking past soap and water. Seven more detailers sit within reach of Foley, which gives you room to compare. Ask each one the same questions before you commit: do they bring their own water and power, what do they charge per foot, and will they wash the roof. A washed roof is not on the service list here, so confirm it out loud.

Wash, wax, or coat it

A basic wash strips road grime and bug splatter, and that is the floor. Wax adds a layer that makes the next wash easier and slows chalky fiberglass, but wax over oxidation just seals the chalk in. If your front cap looks dull and gray, ask for oxidation removal first, then wax. Ceramic coating is the longer game, and Vessel-Clean lists it. It costs more up front and needs upkeep, so a coating on a rig that sits outside under Alabama sun still wants periodic washing with the right soap. Do not pay for a coating on top of a surface that was never corrected. Ask what prep is included.

Before you book

Get the price per foot in writing, since RV length drives the quote and a verbal number can drift once the detailer sees the rig. Confirm whether they come to your driveway, a storage lot, or a campground, and whether water and power are on you. If you live under an HOA, check the rules on washing at home before you schedule anything, because some restrict runoff or overnight parking of the rig. Around Foley, salt air and summer sun are hard on gelcoat, so a wash and wax schedule beats one big correction every few years. Finally, look at review counts, not just the star average.

Detailing by service in Foley

Nearby cities

RV detailing guides

Questions people ask

How many trailer washing services are in Foley?

Two trailer washing detailers are listed in Foley. Both hold a 5.0 average rating. One has 141 reviews and the other has 8. Another 7 detailers are nearby if you want more quotes.

What is the average rating for trailer washing in Foley?

The average across the Foley listings is 5.0. That is a strong number, but compare review counts too, since a single perfect rating and 141 perfect ratings tell different stories.

Should I get oxidation removal before wax?

Yes, if the fiberglass looks chalky or dull. Wax over oxidized gelcoat traps the chalk and the finish stays flat. Ask the detailer to correct the surface first, then wax, and confirm that step is in the quote.

Does anyone in Foley offer ceramic coating for trailers?

Vessel-Clean lists ceramic coating along with trailer washing. Ceramic takes more prep than wax and needs regular washing to hold up. Ask what paint or gelcoat correction is included before the coating goes on.